Work Authorization in the U.S

Work Authorization in the U.S.

Theatre School

Practical training, or work study, can be authorized at the end of one’s 6-month or 12-month M1 visa. So, for a year-long program, one could apply prior to the end of the study for OPT as well as an extension of M-1 status with USCIS, using forms I-765 and I-539, and he could ask for up to three months of work authorization. This can be found in the below regulations.

Work Authorization in the U.S

(13) Employment. Except as provided in paragraph (m)(14) of this section, a student may not accept employment.

(14) Practical training —(i) When practical training may be authorized. Temporary employment for practical training may be authorized only after completion of the student’s course of study.

(A) The proposed employment is recommended for the purpose of practical training;

(B) The proposed employment is related to the student’s course of study; and

(C) Upon the designated school official’s information and belief, employment comparable to the proposed employment is not available to the student in the country of the student’s foreign residence.

(ii) Application. A M–1 student must apply for permission to accept employment for practical training on Form I–765, with fee as contained in 8 CFR 103.7(b)(1), accompanied by a Form I–20 that has been endorsed for practical training by the designated school official. The application must be submitted prior to the program end date listed on the student’s Form I–20 but not more than 90 days before the program end date. The designated school official must certify on Form I–538 that—

(A) The proposed employment is recommended for the purpose of practical training;

(B) The proposed employment is related to the student’s course of study; and

(C) Upon the designated school official’s information and belief, employment comparable to the proposed employment is not available to the student in the country of the student’s foreign residence.

(iii) Duration of practical training. When the student is authorized to engage in employment for practical training, he or she will be issued an employment authorization document. The M–1 student may not begin employment until he or she has been issued an employment authorization document by the Service. One month of employment authorization will be granted for each four months of full-time study that the M–1 student has completed. However, an M–1 student may not engage in more than six months of practical training in the aggregate. The student will not be granted employment authorization if he or she cannot complete the requested practical training within six months.

(iv) Temporary absence of M–1 student granted practical training. An M–1 student who has been granted permission to accept employment for practical training and who temporarily departs from the United States, may be readmitted for the remainder of the authorized period indicated on the student’s Form I–20 ID copy. The student must be returning to the United States to perform the authorized practical training. A student may not be readmitted to begin practical training which was not authorized prior to the student’s departure from the United States.

To download the information and appropriate forms, please visit here: https://www.usimmigrationsupport.org/form-i765.html

Our acting studio is located in the heart of Los Angeles’ entertainment industry.

Best acting school in Los Angeles, CA

 2437 MAIN ST. SANTA MONICA CA

Los Angeles Acting School PHONE: 310.392.0815
INFO@MICHELLEDANNER.COM