Our M1-Visa Sponsorship

acting_school_english_banner

Learn more about our Visa Sponsorship

STEPS TO Apply for the M1 Visa

The M-1 Visa is provided to students studying at vocational schools in the United States

An international students applying for an M-1 student visa at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad will need to present the following:

  • I-20 Certificate of Eligibility Form provided by the Acting Studio at Edgemar
  • Letter of admission provided by The Acting Studio at Edgemar
  • Financial support documents (Current proof of support that would meet expenses for program duration as indicated on Form I-20 (i.e. bank statements, award letters or loan approval letters)
  • Passport valid for a minimum of six months into the future at the time of entry
  • Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160Learn more about completing the DS-160. You must: 1) complete the online visa application and 2) print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  • Photo –You will upload your photo while completing the online Form DS-160. Your photo must be in the format explained in the Photograph Requirements.
  • Receipt for payment of $200 SEVIS Fee
  • Visa reciprocity fee may be required by home country. For more information, please visit http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm

Fill out the following visa forms. Many embassies have these posted on-line or you can go to http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/forms/forms_1342.html:

4. Schedule an appointment with your local embassy. Many embassies will allow you to schedule and interview time on-line so be sure to check for that option.

5. Pay fees associated with your M-1 visa

 

Preparation for your visa interview with the US consulate

• An Interview required: BE  ready to answer questions such as; How long do you plan to stay? Why do you want to study in the U.S. instead of your own country?

• Be ready to explain ties to home country and your plans to use your U.S. education in home country.

• Visa applications must be filled out completely and correctly. If a question does not apply to your situation, write in N/A (not applicable). This tells the officer that you have read the question, but that it does not apply your situation.

• Translations are needed with any documents not in English.

 

I: Bring to your Visa Interview:

• SEVIS I-20 Signed by the school & the student

• SEVIS Fee Receipt

• Passport valid for at least 6 months

• One 2×2 photo per person applying

 

If dependents will accompany you bring:

• Birth & marriage certificates

• Application materials & fees for dependents

• Financial documents as proof of family/student funds

– Affidavits of Support

– U.S. Sources – Form I-134

– Foreign Sources – Notarized Affidavits of Support II: Evidence of ties to home country

 

• Financial ties

– Current bank account statement (showing the balance & when established)

– Other Investments

– Family owned business

– Proof of University study

– Proof of University study

– Ownership of a residence in home country (a deed or lease)

• Employment or employment opportunities

– Employment confirmation letter

– Offers of employment upon return letter

– Statistics on projected position availability in field of study

• Family ties

– Immediate family in home country

– Leaving spouse and/or children

– Fiancé in home country

Our acting studio is located in the heart of Los Angeles’ entertainment industry.

Los angeles acting coach, Acting training los angeles, Acting training los angeles

Our acting studio is located in the heart of Los Angeles’ entertainment industry.

Los angeles acting coach, Acting training los angeles, Acting training los angeles

 

Best acting school in Los Angeles, CA

 2437 MAIN ST. SANTA MONICA CA

Los Angeles Acting School PHONE: 310.392.0815
INFO@MICHELLEDANNER.COM